Scientific Name: Vanellus indicus
Common Name: Red-wattled Lapwing
Scientific Name: Vanellus indicus
Common Name: Red-wattled Lapwing

Local Name: Hottiti (Bangla), Allkatti (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Dr Dhiraj K Biswas

Image Id: B6VeBiChChVainx21

Adult

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
Bishnupur, Bankura, 27/09/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot: Dwarakeshwar Riverbed, Bishnupur

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: K Biswas, D.D. 2020. Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiChChVainx21> Accessed on: 20.09.2021

Cite this page: K Biswas, D.D. 2020. Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Vanellus%20indicus> Accessed on: 20.09.2021