Scientific Name: Vanellus indicus
Common Name: Red-wattled Lapwing
Scientific Name: Vanellus indicus
Common Name: Red-wattled Lapwing

Local Name: Hottiti (Bangla), Allkatti (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Debdeep Pramanik

Image Id: B6VeBiChChVainx22

Adult

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License.
Baidyabati, Hugli/Hooghly, 08/05/2019

Protected Area / Hotspot: Baidyabati DVC Khal (Canal)

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Pramanik, D. 2019. Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiChChVainx22> Accessed on: 27.07.2021

Cite this page: Pramanik, D. 2019. Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Vanellus%20indicus> Accessed on: 27.07.2021