Scientific Name: Vanellus malabaricus
Common Name: Yellow-wattled Lapwing
Scientific Name: Vanellus malabaricus
Common Name: Yellow-wattled Lapwing

Local Name: Holdegal Titi or Hattiti(Bengali), Allkatti(Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Arabinda Pal

Image Id: B6VeBiChChVamax14

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Khatra, Bankura, 29/09/2017

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Pal, A. 2017. Yellow-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus malabaricus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiChChVamax14> Accessed on: 24.07.2021

Cite this page: Pal, A. 2017. Yellow-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus malabaricus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Yellow-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus malabaricus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Vanellus%20malabaricus> Accessed on: 24.07.2021