Scientific Name: Hydrophasianus chirurgus (Scopoli, 1786)
Common Name: Pheasant-tailed Jacana
Scientific Name: Hydrophasianus chirurgus (Scopoli, 1786)
Common Name: Pheasant-tailed Jacana

Local Name: Jal-mayur (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Binay Kr Rungta

Image Id: B6VeBiChJaHychx6

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Jhalda, Purulia, 08/06/2013

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Rungta, B.K. 2013. Pheasant-tailed Jacana (Hydrophasianus chirurgus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiChJaHychx6> Accessed on: 18.09.2021

Cite this page: Rungta, B.K. 2013. Pheasant-tailed Jacana (Hydrophasianus chirurgus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Pheasant-tailed Jacana (Hydrophasianus chirurgus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Hydrophasianus%20chirurgus> Accessed on: 18.09.2021