Scientific Name: Hydroprogne caspia (Pallas, 1770)
Common Name: Caspian Tern
Scientific Name: Hydroprogne caspia (Pallas, 1770)
Common Name: Caspian Tern

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: CHIRANJIB DUTTA

Image Id: B6VeBiChLaHycax2

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Henry Island, South 24 Parganas, 08/12/2019

Protected Area / Hotspot: Bakkhali, Frasergunj, Mousuni and Jambu Dwip

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: DUTTA, C. 2019. Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiChLaHycax2> Accessed on: 18.10.2021

Cite this page: DUTTA, C. 2019. Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Hydroprogne%20caspia> Accessed on: 18.10.2021