Scientific Name: Rostratula benghalensis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Greater Painted-snipe
Scientific Name: Rostratula benghalensis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Greater Painted-snipe

Local Name: Bangla Rangachyaga (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Surajit Bhadra Roy

Image Id: B6VeBiChRoRobex14

Adult female

All Rights Reserved by author


Phool pukur, North 24 Parganas, 23/05/2018

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Roy, S.B. 2018. Greater Painted-snipe (Rostratula benghalensis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiChRoRobex14> Accessed on: 18.10.2021

Cite this page: Roy, S.B. 2018. Greater Painted-snipe (Rostratula benghalensis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Greater Painted-snipe (Rostratula benghalensis | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Rostratula%20benghalensis> Accessed on: 18.10.2021