Scientific Name: Calidris tenuirostris
Common Name: Great Knot/Eastern Knot
Scientific Name: Calidris tenuirostris
Common Name: Great Knot/Eastern Knot

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Endangered [EN]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Sagar Adhurya

Image Id: B6VeBiChScCaten1

Non-breeding

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License.
Fraserganj, South 24 Paraganas, 06/01/2019

Protected Area / Hotspot: Bakkhali, Frasergunj, Mousuni and Jambu Dwip

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2019. Great Knot/Eastern Knot (Calidris tenuirostris) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiChScCaten1> Accessed on: 13.06.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2019. Great Knot/Eastern Knot (Calidris tenuirostris) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Great Knot/Eastern Knot (Calidris tenuirostris | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Calidris%20tenuirostris> Accessed on: 13.06.2021