Scientific Name: Ceryle rudis Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Pied Kingfisher / Lesser Pied Kingfisher
Scientific Name: Ceryle rudis Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Pied Kingfisher / Lesser Pied Kingfisher

Local Name: Pakrha Machhranga (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Jyotirmoy Poddar

Image Id: B6VeBiCoAlCerux22

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Frasergunj, North 24 Parganas, 02/01/2021

Protected Area / Hotspot: Bakkhali, Frasergunj, Mousuni and Jambu Dwip

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Poddar, J. 2021. Pied Kingfisher / Lesser Pied Kingfisher (Ceryle rudis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiCoAlCerux22> Accessed on: 18.09.2021

Cite this page: Poddar, J. 2021. Pied Kingfisher / Lesser Pied Kingfisher (Ceryle rudis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Pied Kingfisher / Lesser Pied Kingfisher (Ceryle rudis | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Ceryle%20rudis> Accessed on: 18.09.2021