Scientific Name: Halcyon pileata Boddaert, 1783
Common Name: Black-capped Kingfisher
Scientific Name: Halcyon pileata Boddaert, 1783
Common Name: Black-capped Kingfisher

Local Name: Kalotupi Machhranga / Kalomatha Machhranga (Bangla); Kourilla / Ablak Tanki Kilkila (Hindi); Krishna Meelran (Sanskrit); Vanakhadino Kalkaliyo / Shyamshir Kalkaliyo (Gujrati)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Arabinda Pal

Image Id: B6VeBiCoAlHapix7

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Henry's Island, South 24 Paraganas, 25/12/2016

Protected Area / Hotspot: Bakkhali, Frasergunj, Mousuni and Jambu Dwip

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Pal, A. 2016. Black-capped Kingfisher (Halcyon pileata) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiCoAlHapix7> Accessed on: 30.07.2021

Cite this page: Pal, A. 2016. Black-capped Kingfisher (Halcyon pileata) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Black-capped Kingfisher (Halcyon pileata | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Halcyon%20pileata> Accessed on: 30.07.2021