Scientific Name: Pelargopsis capensis Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name: Stork-billed Kingfisher
Scientific Name: Pelargopsis capensis Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name: Stork-billed Kingfisher

Local Name: Gurial (Bengali), Bada Kilkila (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Jyotirmoy Poddar

Image Id: B6VeBiCoAlPecax16

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Chawkbazar, Hugli/Hooghly, 13/06/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot: Choose Protected Area

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Poddar, J. 2020. Stork-billed Kingfisher (Pelargopsis capensis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiCoAlPecax16> Accessed on: 25.07.2021

Cite this page: Poddar, J. 2020. Stork-billed Kingfisher (Pelargopsis capensis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Stork-billed Kingfisher (Pelargopsis capensis | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Pelargopsis%20capensis> Accessed on: 25.07.2021