Scientific Name: Columba livia
Common Name: Rock Pigeon/Feral Pigeon/Blue Rock Pigeon
Scientific Name: Columba livia
Common Name: Rock Pigeon/Feral Pigeon/Blue Rock Pigeon

Local Name: Payra (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Sumana Dutta

Image Id: B6VeBiCoCoColix22

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Rampurhat- platform, Birbhum, 27/02/2021

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Dutta, S. 2021. Rock Pigeon/Feral Pigeon/Blue Rock Pigeon (Columba livia) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiCoCoColix22> Accessed on: 24.07.2021

Cite this page: Dutta, S. 2021. Rock Pigeon/Feral Pigeon/Blue Rock Pigeon (Columba livia) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Rock Pigeon/Feral Pigeon/Blue Rock Pigeon (Columba livia | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Columba%20livia> Accessed on: 24.07.2021