Scientific Name: Streptopelia senegalensis (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name: Laughing Dove / Little Brown Dove / Senegal Dove
Scientific Name: Streptopelia senegalensis (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name: Laughing Dove / Little Brown Dove / Senegal Dove

Local Name: Hasir Ghughu (Bangla), Tavuttu pura (Hindi), Chinna Thavittu Pura (Tamil)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Satrajit Dutta

Image Id: B6VeBiCoCoStsex8

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Malandighi, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 02/02/2017

Protected Area / Hotspot: Deul Conservation Reserve (Garh Jungle)

Source: Uploaded by Admin from -

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Dutta, S. 2017. Laughing Dove / Little Brown Dove / Senegal Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiCoCoStsex8> Accessed on: 18.09.2021

Cite this page: Dutta, S. 2017. Laughing Dove / Little Brown Dove / Senegal Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Laughing Dove / Little Brown Dove / Senegal Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Streptopelia%20senegalensis> Accessed on: 18.09.2021