Scientific Name: Centropus bengalensis J.F. Gmelin, 1788
Common Name: Lesser Coucal
Scientific Name: Centropus bengalensis J.F. Gmelin, 1788
Common Name: Lesser Coucal

Local Name: Chhoto-kuku (Bangla), Ulu Kukuha (Assamese), Nyong (Lepcha), Kyok-kyok (Bhutia), Vari uppan (Malayalam)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR

Image Id: B6VeBiCuCuCebex10

Immature

All Rights Reserved by author


Jaguli , Nadia, 23/02/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot: Choose Protected Area

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: BHANGAR, D. 2020. Lesser Coucal (Centropus bengalensis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiCuCuCebex10> Accessed on: 30.07.2021

Cite this page: BHANGAR, D. 2020. Lesser Coucal (Centropus bengalensis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Lesser Coucal (Centropus bengalensis | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Centropus%20bengalensis> Accessed on: 30.07.2021