Scientific Name: Centropus sinensis Stephens, 1815
Common Name: Greater Coucal / Crow-pheasant
Scientific Name: Centropus sinensis Stephens, 1815
Common Name: Greater Coucal / Crow-pheasant

Local Name: Boro Kubo (Bangla), Mahok Kuk (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Debdeep Pramanik

Image Id: B6VeBiCuCuCesix16

Adult

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License.
AJCB Indian Botanic Garden, Howrah/Haora, 24/03/2019

Protected Area / Hotspot: Acharya Jagadish Chandra Bose Indian Botanic Garden, Sibpur, Howrah

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Pramanik, D. 2019. Greater Coucal / Crow-pheasant (Centropus sinensis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiCuCuCesix16> Accessed on: 19.09.2021

Cite this page: Pramanik, D. 2019. Greater Coucal / Crow-pheasant (Centropus sinensis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Greater Coucal / Crow-pheasant (Centropus sinensis | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Centropus%20sinensis> Accessed on: 19.09.2021