Scientific Name: Centropus sinensis Stephens, 1815
Common Name: Greater Coucal / Crow-pheasant
Scientific Name: Centropus sinensis Stephens, 1815
Common Name: Greater Coucal / Crow-pheasant

Local Name: Boro Kubo (Bangla), Mahok Kuk (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Chandrani Ghosh

Image Id: B6VeBiCuCuCesix17

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Dakshinayan, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 15/02/2021

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Ghosh, C. 2021. Greater Coucal / Crow-pheasant (Centropus sinensis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiCuCuCesix17> Accessed on: 19.09.2021

Cite this page: Ghosh, C. 2021. Greater Coucal / Crow-pheasant (Centropus sinensis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Greater Coucal / Crow-pheasant (Centropus sinensis | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Centropus%20sinensis> Accessed on: 19.09.2021