Scientific Name: Clamator coromandus Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name: Chestnut-winged Cuckoo / Red-winged Crested Cuckoo
Scientific Name: Clamator coromandus Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name: Chestnut-winged Cuckoo / Red-winged Crested Cuckoo

Local Name: Khoyeri-dana Papiya / Khoyeri-pakh Papiya (Bangla); Lal Kuhuk (Hindi);

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Arabinda Pal

Image Id: B6VeBiCuCuClcox3

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Daspur, Ghatal, Paschim Medinipur/West Midnapore, 12/04/2017

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Pal, A. 2017. Chestnut-winged Cuckoo / Red-winged Crested Cuckoo (Clamator coromandus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiCuCuClcox3> Accessed on: 24.07.2021

Cite this page: Pal, A. 2017. Chestnut-winged Cuckoo / Red-winged Crested Cuckoo (Clamator coromandus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Chestnut-winged Cuckoo / Red-winged Crested Cuckoo (Clamator coromandus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Clamator%20coromandus> Accessed on: 24.07.2021