Scientific Name: Cuculus canorus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Common Cuckoo/Eurasian Cuckoo
Scientific Name: Cuculus canorus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Common Cuckoo/Eurasian Cuckoo

Local Name: Pati Papiya (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Piklu das

Image Id: B6VeBiCuCuCucax10

Rufous female

All Rights Reserved by author


Bakiput costar area,Contai, Purba medinipur, west bengal , Purba Medinipur/East Midnapore, 05/11/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot: Wetlands of Tamluk-Nandakumar Area

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first