Scientific Name: Cuculus canorus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Common Cuckoo/Eurasian Cuckoo
Scientific Name: Cuculus canorus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Common Cuckoo/Eurasian Cuckoo

Local Name: Pati Papiya (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR

Image Id: B6VeBiCuCuCucax7

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Ichapur, North 24 Parganas, 08/01/2012

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: BHANGAR, D. 2012. Common Cuckoo/Eurasian Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiCuCuCucax7> Accessed on: 18.06.2021

Cite this page: BHANGAR, D. 2012. Common Cuckoo/Eurasian Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Common Cuckoo/Eurasian Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Cuculus%20canorus> Accessed on: 18.06.2021