Scientific Name: Francolinus pondicerianus J.F. Gmelin, 1789
Common Name: Grey Francolin/Grey Partridge
Scientific Name: Francolinus pondicerianus J.F. Gmelin, 1789
Common Name: Grey Francolin/Grey Partridge

Local Name: Safed Titar(Hindi), Mete Titir(Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Satrajit Dutta

Image Id: B6VeBiGaPhFrpox1

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Andal Aerodrome, Paschim Bardhaman, 25/11/2017

Protected Area / Hotspot: Andal Airstrip Grasslands

Source: Uploaded by Admin from -

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Dutta, S. 2017. Grey Francolin/Grey Partridge (Francolinus pondicerianus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiGaPhFrpox1> Accessed on: 18.09.2021

Cite this page: Dutta, S. 2017. Grey Francolin/Grey Partridge (Francolinus pondicerianus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Grey Francolin/Grey Partridge (Francolinus pondicerianus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Francolinus%20pondicerianus> Accessed on: 18.09.2021