Scientific Name: Zapornia pusilla (Pallas, 1776)
Common Name: Baillon's Crake
Scientific Name: Zapornia pusilla (Pallas, 1776)
Common Name: Baillon's Crake

Local Name: Chhoto Kheni (Bangla); Jhilli (Napali, Bhojpuri); Chhota Jal-bater (Punjabi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Arabinda Pal

Image Id: B6VeBiGrRaZapux4

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Nalban, Kolkata, 25/01/2017

Protected Area / Hotspot: East Kolkata Wetlands

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Pal, A. 2017. Baillon's Crake (Zapornia pusilla) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiGrRaZapux4> Accessed on: 18.06.2021

Cite this page: Pal, A. 2017. Baillon's Crake (Zapornia pusilla) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Baillon's Crake (Zapornia pusilla | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Zapornia%20pusilla> Accessed on: 18.06.2021