Scientific Name: Aegithina tiphia Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Common Iora
Scientific Name: Aegithina tiphia Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Common Iora

Local Name: Fotikjol/Toufik/Holudtuni (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Debdeep Pramanik

Image Id: B6VeBiPaAeAetix8

Male

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License.
Khisma Forest, Nadia, 15/05/2019

Protected Area / Hotspot: Choose Protected Area

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Pramanik, D. 2019. Common Iora (Aegithina tiphia) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaAeAetix8> Accessed on: 24.07.2021

Cite this page: Pramanik, D. 2019. Common Iora (Aegithina tiphia) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Common Iora (Aegithina tiphia | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Aegithina%20tiphia> Accessed on: 24.07.2021