Scientific Name: Aegithina tiphia Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Common Iora
Scientific Name: Aegithina tiphia Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Common Iora

Local Name: Fotikjol/Toufik/Holudtuni (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Chandrani Ghosh

Image Id: B6VeBiPaAeAetix9

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Dakshinayan, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 31/01/2021

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Ghosh, C. 2021. Common Iora (Aegithina tiphia) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaAeAetix9> Accessed on: 27.07.2021

Cite this page: Ghosh, C. 2021. Common Iora (Aegithina tiphia) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Common Iora (Aegithina tiphia | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Aegithina%20tiphia> Accessed on: 27.07.2021