Scientific Name: Dicaeum ignipectus Blyth, 1843
Common Name: Fire-breasted Flowerpecker
Scientific Name: Dicaeum ignipectus Blyth, 1843
Common Name: Fire-breasted Flowerpecker

Local Name: Agunbuk Poragpakhi (Bangla); Sangti-pro-pho (Lepcha)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Chiranjib Dutta

Image Id: B6VeBiPaDiDiigx1

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Rishop, Kalimpong, 27/12/2019

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Dutta, C. 2019. Fire-breasted Flowerpecker (Dicaeum ignipectus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaDiDiigx1> Accessed on: 18.09.2021

Cite this page: Dutta, C. 2019. Fire-breasted Flowerpecker (Dicaeum ignipectus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Fire-breasted Flowerpecker (Dicaeum ignipectus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Dicaeum%20ignipectus> Accessed on: 18.09.2021