Scientific Name: Dicrurus macrocercus Vieillot, 1817
Common Name: Black Drongo
Scientific Name: Dicrurus macrocercus Vieillot, 1817
Common Name: Black Drongo

Local Name: Finge (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Arindam Bhuin

Image Id: B6VeBiPaDiDimax35

Adult

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License.
Durgapur Barrage , Bankura, 14/02/2021

Protected Area / Hotspot: Durgapur Barrage

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Bhuin, A. 2021. Black Drongo (Dicrurus macrocercus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaDiDimax35> Accessed on: 24.07.2021

Cite this page: Bhuin, A. 2021. Black Drongo (Dicrurus macrocercus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Black Drongo (Dicrurus macrocercus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Dicrurus%20macrocercus> Accessed on: 24.07.2021