Scientific Name: Amandava amandava (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Red Munia/Red Avadavat
Scientific Name: Amandava amandava (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Red Munia/Red Avadavat

Local Name: Lal Munia (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Ajoy Kumar Dawn

Image Id: B6VeBiPaEsAmamx23

Adult Male

All Rights Reserved by author


ASANSOL , Paschim Bardhaman, 06/11/0019

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Dawn, A.K. 0019. Red Munia/Red Avadavat (Amandava amandava) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaEsAmamx23> Accessed on: 30.07.2021

Cite this page: Dawn, A.K. 0019. Red Munia/Red Avadavat (Amandava amandava) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Red Munia/Red Avadavat (Amandava amandava | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Amandava%20amandava> Accessed on: 30.07.2021