Scientific Name: Lonchura malacca
Common Name: Tricoloured Munia/Black-headed Munia
Scientific Name: Lonchura malacca
Common Name: Tricoloured Munia/Black-headed Munia

Local Name: Shyamsundar/Nakal Nur/Kalomatha Munia (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR

Image Id: B6VeBiPaEsLomax18

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Barrackpore, North 24 Parganas, 22/09/2019

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: BHANGAR, D. 2019. Tricoloured Munia/Black-headed Munia (Lonchura malacca) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaEsLomax18> Accessed on: 24.07.2021

Cite this page: BHANGAR, D. 2019. Tricoloured Munia/Black-headed Munia (Lonchura malacca) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Tricoloured Munia/Black-headed Munia (Lonchura malacca | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Lonchura%20malacca> Accessed on: 24.07.2021