Scientific Name: Lonchura punctulata Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Scaly-breasted Munia / Spotted Munia
Scientific Name: Lonchura punctulata Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Scaly-breasted Munia / Spotted Munia

Local Name: Tile Munia (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Saikat Adhurya

Image Id: B6VeBiPaEsLopux45

Adult

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.
Pardohi, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 20/09/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2020. Scaly-breasted Munia / Spotted Munia (Lonchura punctulata) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaEsLopux45> Accessed on: 02.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2020. Scaly-breasted Munia / Spotted Munia (Lonchura punctulata) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Scaly-breasted Munia / Spotted Munia (Lonchura punctulata | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Lonchura%20punctulata> Accessed on: 02.08.2021