Scientific Name: Lonchura striata (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name: White-rumped Munia / White-backed Munia
Scientific Name: Lonchura striata (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name: White-rumped Munia / White-backed Munia

Local Name: Sankhari Munia / Kutis (Bangla, Hindi); Samprek-pho (Bhutia); Namprek (Bhutia); Kabara Tapushiyu (Gujarati); Nellu Kuruvi / Tinayan / Tinai-kuruvi (Tamil); Attakkaruppan (Malayalam); Bili Bennina Munia (Kannara); Wee-kurulla (Sinhali)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR

Image Id: B6VeBiPaEsLostx3

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Ichapur, North 24 Parganas, 07/05/2014

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: BHANGAR, D. 2014. White-rumped Munia / White-backed Munia (Lonchura striata) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaEsLostx3> Accessed on: 18.09.2021

Cite this page: BHANGAR, D. 2014. White-rumped Munia / White-backed Munia (Lonchura striata) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. White-rumped Munia / White-backed Munia (Lonchura striata | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Lonchura%20striata> Accessed on: 18.09.2021