Scientific Name: Petrochelidon fluvicola (Blyth, 1855)
Common Name: Streak-throated Swallow / Indian Cliff Swallow
Scientific Name: Petrochelidon fluvicola (Blyth, 1855)
Common Name: Streak-throated Swallow / Indian Cliff Swallow

Local Name: Nahar Ababil (Hindi), Bhekhad Ababil (Gujrati)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Arabinda Pal

Image Id: B6VeBiPaHiPeflx6

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Nalban, Kolkata, 12/01/2017

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Pal, A. 2017. Streak-throated Swallow / Indian Cliff Swallow (Petrochelidon fluvicola) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaHiPeflx6> Accessed on: 19.06.2021

Cite this page: Pal, A. 2017. Streak-throated Swallow / Indian Cliff Swallow (Petrochelidon fluvicola) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Streak-throated Swallow / Indian Cliff Swallow (Petrochelidon fluvicola | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Petrochelidon%20fluvicola> Accessed on: 19.06.2021