Scientific Name: Argya striata (Dumont, 1823)
Common Name: Jungle Babbler
Scientific Name: Argya striata (Dumont, 1823)
Common Name: Jungle Babbler

Local Name: Chhatare / Chhatar / Satvai / Satvaila / Pangapengi / FanchFanch / Fyasa (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Biswajit Mondal

Image Id: B6VeBiPaLeTustx29

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Mukutmanipur , Bankura, 04/11/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot: Mukutmonipur Reservoir

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Mondal, B. 2020. Jungle Babbler (Argya striata) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaLeTustx29> Accessed on: 20.09.2021

Cite this page: Mondal, B. 2020. Jungle Babbler (Argya striata) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Jungle Babbler (Argya striata | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Argya%20striata> Accessed on: 20.09.2021