Scientific Name: Argya striata (Dumont, 1823)
Common Name: Jungle Babbler
Scientific Name: Argya striata (Dumont, 1823)
Common Name: Jungle Babbler

Local Name: Chhatare / Chhatar / Satvai / Satvaila / Pangapengi / FanchFanch / Fyasa (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Chandrani Ghosh

Image Id: B6VeBiPaLeTustx31

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Dakshinayan, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 13/01/2021

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Ghosh, C. 2021. Jungle Babbler (Argya striata) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaLeTustx31> Accessed on: 24.07.2021

Cite this page: Ghosh, C. 2021. Jungle Babbler (Argya striata) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Jungle Babbler (Argya striata | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Argya%20striata> Accessed on: 24.07.2021