Scientific Name: Dendronanthus indicus J.F. Gmelin, 1789
Common Name: Forest Wagtail
Scientific Name: Dendronanthus indicus J.F. Gmelin, 1789
Common Name: Forest Wagtail

Local Name: Bon Khonjon (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR

Image Id: B6VeBiPaMoDeinx7

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Bortir Bill , North 24 Parganas, 18/11/2018

Protected Area / Hotspot: Bortir Bil

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: BHANGAR, D. 2018. Forest Wagtail (Dendronanthus indicus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaMoDeinx7> Accessed on: 19.06.2021

Cite this page: BHANGAR, D. 2018. Forest Wagtail (Dendronanthus indicus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Forest Wagtail (Dendronanthus indicus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Dendronanthus%20indicus> Accessed on: 19.06.2021