Scientific Name: Motacilla flava
Common Name: Western Yellow Wagtail
Scientific Name: Motacilla flava
Common Name: Western Yellow Wagtail

Local Name: Holde Khanjan (Bangla), Pilkya (Hindi), Matano Pilakyo (Gujrati), Charattalayan valkuluki (Malayalam), Fanfouduni (Maldivian)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Ajoy Kumar Dawn

Image Id: B6VeBiPaMoMoflx22

Western Yellow Wagtail Subspecies Lutea

All Rights Reserved by author


Asansol , Paschim Bardhaman, 05/03/2021

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Dawn, A.K. 2021. Western Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaMoMoflx22> Accessed on: 13.06.2021

Cite this page: Dawn, A.K. 2021. Western Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Western Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Motacilla%20flava> Accessed on: 13.06.2021