Scientific Name: Ficedula superciliaris (Jerdon, 1840)
Common Name: Ultramarine Flycatcher / White-browed Blue Flycatcher
Scientific Name: Ficedula superciliaris (Jerdon, 1840)
Common Name: Ultramarine Flycatcher / White-browed Blue Flycatcher

Local Name: Sada-vuru Nilchutki (Bangla); Nachoni sorai (Assamese); Tuni-ti-ti (Lepcha); Nili Mashimar (Marathi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Saikat Adhurya

Image Id: B6VeBiPaMuFisux3

Adult

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.
Biharinath Hills, Bankura, 27/02/2021

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2021. Ultramarine Flycatcher / White-browed Blue Flycatcher (Ficedula superciliaris) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaMuFisux3> Accessed on: 30.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2021. Ultramarine Flycatcher / White-browed Blue Flycatcher (Ficedula superciliaris) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Ultramarine Flycatcher / White-browed Blue Flycatcher (Ficedula superciliaris | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Ficedula%20superciliaris> Accessed on: 30.07.2021