Scientific Name: Phoenicurus frontalis
Common Name: Blue-fronted Redstart
Scientific Name: Phoenicurus frontalis
Common Name: Blue-fronted Redstart

Local Name: Neel-matha Lalgirdi/ Tiktike (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Chiranjib Dutta

Image Id: B6VeBiPaMuPhfrx6

adult male

All Rights Reserved by author


Rishop, Kalimpong, 27/12/2019

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Dutta, C. 2019. Blue-fronted Redstart (Phoenicurus frontalis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaMuPhfrx6> Accessed on: 18.10.2021

Cite this page: Dutta, C. 2019. Blue-fronted Redstart (Phoenicurus frontalis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Blue-fronted Redstart (Phoenicurus frontalis | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Phoenicurus%20frontalis> Accessed on: 18.10.2021