Scientific Name: Phoenicurus leucocephalus (Vigors, 1831)
Common Name: White-capped Water Redstart / River Chat / White-capped Redstart
Scientific Name: Phoenicurus leucocephalus (Vigors, 1831)
Common Name: White-capped Water Redstart / River Chat / White-capped Redstart

Local Name: Dholatupi Pangirdi / Dholatupi Lalgirdi (Bangla); Gir-chaondia (Hindi); Dariai Galri (Punjabi); Mati-tap-pho (Lepcha)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Subir Das

Image Id: B6VeBiPaMuPhlex1

Adult

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License.
Near Bindu barrage,jaldhaka hydel project, Jalpaiguri, 30/03/2019

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Das, S. 2019. White-capped Water Redstart / River Chat / White-capped Redstart (Phoenicurus leucocephalus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaMuPhlex1> Accessed on: 18.09.2021

Cite this page: Das, S. 2019. White-capped Water Redstart / River Chat / White-capped Redstart (Phoenicurus leucocephalus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. White-capped Water Redstart / River Chat / White-capped Redstart (Phoenicurus leucocephalus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Phoenicurus%20leucocephalus> Accessed on: 18.09.2021