Scientific Name: Phoenicurus ochruros
Common Name: Black Redstart
Scientific Name: Phoenicurus ochruros
Common Name: Black Redstart

Local Name: Lal Firdi (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Jyotirmoy Poddar

Image Id: B6VeBiPaMuPhocx11

Adult Male

All Rights Reserved by author


Chawkbazar, Hugli/Hooghly, 09/03/2021

Protected Area / Hotspot: Choose Protected Area

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


  • Jyotirmoy Poddar

    2021-06-16 09:33:24

    Why this has not been accepted?


To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Poddar, J. 2021. Black Redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaMuPhocx11> Accessed on: 18.09.2021

Cite this page: Poddar, J. 2021. Black Redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Black Redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Phoenicurus%20ochruros> Accessed on: 18.09.2021