Scientific Name: Copsychus fulicatus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name: Indian Robin / Indian Black Robin
Scientific Name: Copsychus fulicatus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name: Indian Robin / Indian Black Robin

Local Name: Kalishama (Bangla); Kali Chiri (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Saikat Adhurya

Image Id: B6VeBiPaMuSafux7

Adult Male

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.
B1, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 24/02/2016

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2016. Indian Robin / Indian Black Robin (Copsychus fulicatus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaMuSafux7> Accessed on: 30.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2016. Indian Robin / Indian Black Robin (Copsychus fulicatus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Indian Robin / Indian Black Robin (Copsychus fulicatus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Copsychus%20fulicatus> Accessed on: 30.07.2021