Scientific Name: Saxicola maurus (Pallas, 1773)
Common Name: Siberian Stonechat/Common Stonechat/Eastern Stonechat
Scientific Name: Saxicola maurus (Pallas, 1773)
Common Name: Siberian Stonechat/Common Stonechat/Eastern Stonechat

Local Name: Lal fidda (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Arabinda Pal

Image Id: B6VeBiPaMuSamax10

Non Breeding

All Rights Reserved by author


Rajarhat Wetland, North 24 Parganas, 15/12/2016

Protected Area / Hotspot: Rajarhat

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Pal, A. 2016. Siberian Stonechat/Common Stonechat/Eastern Stonechat (Saxicola maurus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaMuSamax10> Accessed on: 24.07.2021

Cite this page: Pal, A. 2016. Siberian Stonechat/Common Stonechat/Eastern Stonechat (Saxicola maurus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Siberian Stonechat/Common Stonechat/Eastern Stonechat (Saxicola maurus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Saxicola%20maurus> Accessed on: 24.07.2021