Scientific Name: Passer domesticus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: House Sparrow
Scientific Name: Passer domesticus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: House Sparrow

Local Name: Chorhui (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Subir Das

Image Id: B6VeBiPaPaPadox32

Female

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License.
Bidhan Nagar,Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 02/03/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Das, S. 2020. House Sparrow (Passer domesticus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaPaPadox32> Accessed on: 18.09.2021

Cite this page: Das, S. 2020. House Sparrow (Passer domesticus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. House Sparrow (Passer domesticus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Passer%20domesticus> Accessed on: 18.09.2021