Scientific Name: Phylloscopus humei W.E. Brooks, 1878
Common Name: Hume's Leaf Warbler / Hume's Warbler
Scientific Name: Phylloscopus humei W.E. Brooks, 1878
Common Name: Hume's Leaf Warbler / Hume's Warbler

Local Name: Hume-er Sakhafutki (Bangla); Humcha Parnavatvatya (Marathi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Ajoy Kumar Dawn

Image Id: B6VeBiPaPhPhhux3

Age/sex unknown

All Rights Reserved by author


Asansol , Paschim Bardhaman, 05/01/2021

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Dawn, A.K. 2021. Hume's Leaf Warbler / Hume's Warbler (Phylloscopus humei) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaPhPhhux3> Accessed on: 13.06.2021

Cite this page: Dawn, A.K. 2021. Hume's Leaf Warbler / Hume's Warbler (Phylloscopus humei) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Hume's Leaf Warbler / Hume's Warbler (Phylloscopus humei | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Phylloscopus%20humei> Accessed on: 13.06.2021