Scientific Name: Pitta brachyura Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name: Indian Pitta
Scientific Name: Pitta brachyura Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name: Indian Pitta

Local Name: Barnali (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Milan Kanti Mandal

Image Id: B6VeBiPaPiPibax11

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Garh Jungle, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 15/05/2018

Protected Area / Hotspot: Deul Conservation Reserve (Garh Jungle)

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Mandal, M.K. 2018. Indian Pitta (Pitta brachyura) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaPiPibax11> Accessed on: 20.09.2021

Cite this page: Mandal, M.K. 2018. Indian Pitta (Pitta brachyura) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Indian Pitta (Pitta brachyura | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Pitta%20brachyura> Accessed on: 20.09.2021