Scientific Name: Pitta brachyura Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name: Indian Pitta
Scientific Name: Pitta brachyura Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name: Indian Pitta

Local Name: Barnali (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Debdeep Pramanik

Image Id: B6VeBiPaPiPibax29

Adult

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License.
Rabindra Sarobar, Kolkata, 22/04/2019

Protected Area / Hotspot: Rabindra Sarobar

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Pramanik, D. 2019. Indian Pitta (Pitta brachyura) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaPiPibax29> Accessed on: 18.06.2021

Cite this page: Pramanik, D. 2019. Indian Pitta (Pitta brachyura) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Indian Pitta (Pitta brachyura | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Pitta%20brachyura> Accessed on: 18.06.2021