Scientific Name: Pycnonotus jocosus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Red-whiskered Bulbul
Scientific Name: Pycnonotus jocosus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Red-whiskered Bulbul

Local Name: Sipahi Bulbul (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Chandrani Ghosh

Image Id: B6VeBiPaPyPyjox30

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Dakshinayan, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 13/01/2021

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Ghosh, C. 2021. Red-whiskered Bulbul (Pycnonotus jocosus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaPyPyjox30> Accessed on: 27.02.2021

Cite this page: Ghosh, C. 2021. Red-whiskered Bulbul (Pycnonotus jocosus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Red-whiskered Bulbul (Pycnonotus jocosus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Pycnonotus%20jocosus> Accessed on: 27.02.2021