Scientific Name: Gracupica contra
Common Name: Asian Pied Starling
Scientific Name: Gracupica contra
Common Name: Asian Pied Starling

Local Name: Go Shalik (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Sumana Dutta

Image Id: B6VeBiPaStGrcox25

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Lohapur, Birbhum, 21/10/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Dutta, S. 2020. Asian Pied Starling (Gracupica contra) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaStGrcox25> Accessed on: 27.07.2021

Cite this page: Dutta, S. 2020. Asian Pied Starling (Gracupica contra) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Asian Pied Starling (Gracupica contra | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Gracupica%20contra> Accessed on: 27.07.2021