Scientific Name: Sturnia pagodarum
Common Name: Brahminy Starling/Brahminy Myna
Scientific Name: Sturnia pagodarum
Common Name: Brahminy Starling/Brahminy Myna

Local Name: Bamuni Kathshalik/Sankha Shalik (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR

Image Id: B6VeBiPaStStpax10

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Ichapur, North 24 Parganas, 29/01/2017

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: BHANGAR, D. 2017. Brahminy Starling/Brahminy Myna (Sturnia pagodarum) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaStStpax10> Accessed on: 20.09.2021

Cite this page: BHANGAR, D. 2017. Brahminy Starling/Brahminy Myna (Sturnia pagodarum) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Brahminy Starling/Brahminy Myna (Sturnia pagodarum | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Sturnia%20pagodarum> Accessed on: 20.09.2021