Scientific Name: Sturnia pagodarum
Common Name: Brahminy Starling/Brahminy Myna
Scientific Name: Sturnia pagodarum
Common Name: Brahminy Starling/Brahminy Myna

Local Name: Bamuni Kathshalik/Sankha Shalik (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Chiranjib Dutta

Image Id: B6VeBiPaStStpax6

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Borshul, Purba Bardhaman, 09/09/2018

Protected Area / Hotspot: Damodar River Bank (Borsul to Bardhaman)

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


  • Saikat Adhurya

    2021-06-30 11:07:35

    Nice click !!


To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Dutta, C. 2021. Brahminy Starling/Brahminy Myna (Sturnia pagodarum) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaStStpax6> Accessed on: 27.07.2021

Cite this page: Dutta, C. 2021. Brahminy Starling/Brahminy Myna (Sturnia pagodarum) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Brahminy Starling/Brahminy Myna (Sturnia pagodarum | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Sturnia%20pagodarum> Accessed on: 27.07.2021