Scientific Name: Psilopogon haemacephalus Statius Muller, 1776
Common Name: Coppersmith Barbet / Crimson-breasted Barbet
Scientific Name: Psilopogon haemacephalus Statius Muller, 1776
Common Name: Coppersmith Barbet / Crimson-breasted Barbet

Local Name: Bosonto bauri(Bengali), Chota Bashanta(Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Saikat Adhurya

Image Id: B6VeBiPiMePshax28

Adult

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.
IQ city road, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 15/09/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2020. Coppersmith Barbet / Crimson-breasted Barbet (Psilopogon haemacephalus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPiMePshax28> Accessed on: 27.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2020. Coppersmith Barbet / Crimson-breasted Barbet (Psilopogon haemacephalus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Coppersmith Barbet / Crimson-breasted Barbet (Psilopogon haemacephalus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Psilopogon%20haemacephalus> Accessed on: 27.07.2021