Scientific Name: Psilopogon lineatus
Common Name: Lineated Barbet
Scientific Name: Psilopogon lineatus
Common Name: Lineated Barbet

Local Name: Boro Basantobouri (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Debdeep Pramanik

Image Id: B6VeBiPiMePslix16

Adult

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License.
Maheshtala, South 24 Parganas, 09/06/2019

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Pramanik, D. 2019. Lineated Barbet (Psilopogon lineatus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPiMePslix16> Accessed on: 19.09.2021

Cite this page: Pramanik, D. 2019. Lineated Barbet (Psilopogon lineatus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Lineated Barbet (Psilopogon lineatus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Psilopogon%20lineatus> Accessed on: 19.09.2021