Scientific Name: Psilopogon virens
Common Name: Great Barbet/ Great Hill Barbet/ Hill Barbet
Scientific Name: Psilopogon virens
Common Name: Great Barbet/ Great Hill Barbet/ Hill Barbet

Local Name: Traiho (Hindi), Triho (H.P.), Mewli (U.P.), Hetuluka (Assamese), Daokunt laima (Cachar), Kun nyong (Lepcha), Nyahul/ Newal (Nepal)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Chiranjib Dutta

Image Id: B6VeBiPiMePsvix4

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Hill cart road, Darjeeling, 26/12/2019

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Dutta, C. 2019. Great Barbet/ Great Hill Barbet/ Hill Barbet (Psilopogon virens) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPiMePsvix4> Accessed on: 18.09.2021

Cite this page: Dutta, C. 2019. Great Barbet/ Great Hill Barbet/ Hill Barbet (Psilopogon virens) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Great Barbet/ Great Hill Barbet/ Hill Barbet (Psilopogon virens | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Psilopogon%20virens> Accessed on: 18.09.2021